fbpx

Shining Minds Early Years Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

 

What is personal information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email
addresses, phone numbers, place of work.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website www.toucanmarketing.co, publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

The Personal Information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • to ensure effective delivery of our services to you;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us, email notifications,
    newsletter, updates on our products and services, and other marketing
    communications with your consent.
  • to fulfil contractual obligations from us to you
  • to optimise and improve the delivery of our services;
  • to produce industry learnings in which any Personal Information used
    will be unidentified.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or following the prompts in our marketing communications or via learn@shiningmindsearlyyears.com.au 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

 

Cookies and tracking technologies 

We use cookies and similar technologies to compile aggregate information about the usage of our websites and interaction with emails from us.

When you visit our websites, we may use our own technology or third-party technology (E.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel) to track usage, to determine your browsing preferences and for us to improve and customize your web experience. All data is unidentified, which means personally identifiable information is not collected.

We do not collect any additional data apart from those collected for the mentioned purpose.

We use both session-based and persistent cookies on our websites. Session-based cookies exist only during one session and disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or device after you close your browser or turn off your computer.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but choosing to disable cookies may limit your use of certain features or functions on our websites and services. To do so you can follow these instructions for Chrome or Internet Explorer, or Safari.

We have enabled the Google Analytics Remarketing, Audience Demographics, Interests Reporting, and Campaign Manager tracking and reporting features. You may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by going here.

 

 

Sensitive information 

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect any sensitive information from you.

 

 

Third parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

Disclosure of personal information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

 

Access to your personal information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Toucan Marketing Co. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

Maintaining quality of your personal information 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

Policy updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

 

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO BOX 285, Greensborough, 3088

learn@shiningmindsearlyyears.com.au

0412 179 949